Go TO Content
Should all applications for employing foreign professionals be submitted to the Ministry of Labor?
Publish Unit

Cross-Border Workforce Affairs Center

Date of update

2020-09-02

HitCount

569


Employers employing foreign professional workers to work within the territory of the Republic of China all need to apply for approval from the Ministry; however, the following situations are exceptions:
The manufacturers of the following specific areas that employ foreign professionals to engage in specialized or technical work as provided by Subparagraph 1, Paragraph 1, Article 46 of the Employment Service Act can apply for permit from their administrative authority:
1.For manufacturers within science parks, permit can be applied through the Science Park Administration.
2.For manufacturers in the Export Processing Zone, Ministry of Economic Affairs, permit can be applied through the Export Processing Zone Administration.
3.For manufacturers in the Free Trade Zone of ports, permit can be applied through the Maritime Port Bureau, Ministry of Transportation and Communications.
4.For manufacturers in the Taoyuan Airport Free Trade Zone, permit can be applied through the Civil Aeronautics Administration, Ministry of Transportation and Communications.