Go TO Content
Can medical care and health institutions apply for the employment permission to hire foreigners newly graduated from domestic or overseas medical schools, but without medical licenses?
Publish Unit

Cross-Border Workforce Affairs Center

Date of update

2016-11-01

HitCount

548


Medical care and health institutions applying for the employment permission to hire foreigners engaging in the jobs of medical cares and health shall follow the rules in Paragraph 1 to Article 27 in “The Employment Qualifications and Examination Standards for Foreigners engaging in the Jobs Specified in the items 1 to 6, Paragraph 1 Article 46 of the Employment Service Act”, which stipulates that foreigners engaging in the jobs of medical cares and health have to possess medical licenses issued by the central competent authorities. Those who do not possess medical licenses are not allowed to be employed by domestic medical care and health institutions.